N.C. Court of Appeals Fleshes Out the Scope of Design Professionals’ Mechanics’ Lien Rights
[…] The COA further found that the defendants had introduced no evidence contradicting these four facts, and that they were sufficient to establish a last date of furnishing of February 24, 2010.  The engineer’s March 30, 2010 claim of lien was therefore timely.

Just as importantly to architects and engineers in North Carolina, the COA found that the definition of “Improve” under N.C. Gen. Stat. s. 44A-7 specifically embraces “design or other professional or skilled services furnished by architects, engineers, [or] land surveyors,” and that the engineer’s status update letter fell within the scope of that definition.

Unfortunately for the engineer, however, one of the three COA judges agreed with the defendants that sufficient evidence existed to support their “two contract” theory.